layiq
worthy; deserving; fitting; suitable.
A role, opportunity, or path that merits attention, time, and pursuit.
Loading LAYIQ…Job opportunity
Care Access
USA Remote
Source: Care Access careers · View original posting
From Care Access's posting. “We” and “our” refer to the employer.
Care Access is working to make the future of health better for all.
With hundreds of research locations, mobile clinics, and clinicians across the globe, we bring world-class research and health services directly to communities that often face barriers to care.
We are dedicated to ensuring that every person has the opportunity to understand their health, access the care they need, and contribute to the medical breakthroughs of tomorrow.
, which supports local leaders to expand their community health and wellbeing efforts, we put people at the heart of medical progress. Through partnerships, technology, and perseverance, we are reimagining how clinical research and health services reach the world. Together, we are building a future of health that is better and more accessible for all.
To learn more about Care Access, visit www.CareAccess.com.
How This Role Makes a Difference
Central Clinical Services enables decentralized and hybrid clinical trials by providing staff who virtually support patients and sites. The Research Assistant
(RA) position delivers a strong customer experience for both sites and patients by providing virtual study support under the delegation of a PI. The RA is accountable for study delivery at the patient level and is expected to support the patient experience, data management, and other study administrative tasks with a quality-first approach. This is an early-to-mid experience position with the expectation that the RA has working knowledge of and experience in the clinical research industry.
Candidates will be hired at the RA I or RA II level depending on experience.
Patient Engagement
Identify, recruit, educate, and pre-screen potential patients for a study
Analyze, understand, and be knowledgeable of the study protocol and the associated disease(s) in combination to be able to educate patients and their families on what participating in the study means for the patient
Speak about studies with patients in a manner they can understand
Interpret patient reported medical history and medication use to determine pre-screening qualification for a study
Assess if a patient is ready to be scheduled for a screening visit for a study or if more time is needed for them to become informed about the study, including a potential discussion with the study doctor
Review next required study visits for patients and the timeline in the protocol to ensure they are scheduled within protocol window
Work closely with the Central Study Coordinator to understand all aspects of the study to which each patient consented, and ensure they are being scheduled for all applicable protocol mandated activities
Highly proficient at using a variety of technologies used for clinical research including recruitment platforms, IWRS, EDC, and other clinical trial software, and able to work across multiple platforms at the same time
Location
: Remote within the United States. This role requires 100% of work to be performed in a remote office environment.
Travel
: This is a remote position with less than 10% travel requirements. Occasional planned travel may be required as part of the role.
Physical demands associated with this position Include
: The ability to use keyboards and other computer equipment.
The expected pay range for this role is $65,000 - $75,000 USD per year for full time team members.
Applicants are not obligated to disclose expunged juvenile records or adjudication, arrest, or conviction.
Care Access may require applicants to submit to a urinalysis drug test in connection with an application for employment.
Notice to Arizona, Georgia, Indiana, and North Dakota applicants:
Care Access complies with applicable laws prohibiting smoking in and around places of employment.
It is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability.
Care Access complies with Rhode Island law prohibiting smoking in enclosed areas within places of employment. Care Access is also subject to is subject to Chapters 29–38 of Title 28 of the Rhode Island General Laws.
Notice to Maryland applicants: UNDER MARYLAND LAW, AN EMPLOYER MAY NOT REQUIRE OR DEMAND, AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT, PROSPECTIVE EMPLOYMENT, OR CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT, THAT AN INDIVIDUAL SUBMIT TO OR TAKE A LIE DETECTOR OR SIMILAR TEST. AN EMPLOYER WHO VIOLATES THIS LAW IS GUILTY OF A MISDEMEANOR AND SUBJECT TO A FINE NOT EXCEEDING $100.
Diversity & Inclusion
We work with and serve people from diverse cultures and communities around the world. We are stronger and better when we build a team representing the communities we support. We maintain an inclusive culture where people from a broad range of backgrounds feel valued and respected as they contribute to our mission.
We are an equal opportunity employer, and all qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to, and will not be discriminated against on the basis of, race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, pregnancy, age, national origin, disability status, genetic information, protected veteran status, or any other characteristic protected by law.
Care Access is unable to sponsor work visas at this time.
If you need an accommodation to apply for a role with Care Access, please reach out to:
TalentAcquisition@careaccess.com
LAYIQ is an independent job-discovery service. This listing does not imply a partnership with or endorsement by the employer. Review the original posting for current details and availability.
Employer posted: